Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Collection of personal information

We do not automatically collect personal information and we don't require that any personal information be provided in order to view our website.

DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online reseller. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

• subscribe to our newsletter
• complete a transaction with us
• contact us
 

The personal information that we collect may include, but is not necessarily limited to:

• your name
• your contact details including your email, home address and billing address
• your payment details [we may collect this but we don't store it]
• other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us

Information collected by DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services is used to:

• Allow you to order products and use the online quotation system
• Register for newsletters and participate in special promotions
• Improve the site by observing products that are most popular
• Personalize the delivery of information and recommend products to you
 

Your personal information may also be used to create statistics about the DJG Queensland Pty Ltd website that we use to measure our performance. These metrics do not contain any information that could identify you personally.

DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services does not sell your personal information to any organization for any purpose.

2. Use of personal information

At DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services, we will send you emails at regular intervals, as follows:

  • to ensure that you are always kept up to date on the status of your order
  • to provide you with quotations for products, as requested by you
  • to follow up on the status of these quotes
  • from time to time we will send a newsletter to inform you of services, specials or promotions that you might be interested in
  • You can choose not to receive the newsletters by unsubscribing. An automatic Unsubscribe Link is found at the bottom of the newsletter.

3. Disclosure of personal information

DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.

We are committed to making your online visit to the DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services Catering website safe, secure, confidential and to the highest standards available. Following are some relevant facts about how we treat your information.

We do not share or sell data.

We collect billing and shipping information in order to process your order and deliver it to its destination. This information is used only by DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services and the couriers we use for the purposes of fulfilling your order. Personal information collected through this site is used only for our internal purposes.

At DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services, we manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

4. Rights and control of personal information

We will not sell your personal information, or authorize third parties to use such information for any commercial purpose, without your prior consent.

You can choose not to use cookies if you like. We do not require cookies to process your order, however the lack of the memory feature may cause some frustration in certain situations.

You can choose not to receive the DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services newsletter by unsubscribing. Unsubscribe is found at the bottom of the newsletter and any other marketing email that we send.

By using DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services website you are consenting to the collection and use of personal and account information by DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services, for the purposes set out in this policy.

 

5. Storage and Security

We use the industry-standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to keep all of our order, billing and shipping information secure.

6. Cookies & Web Beacons

Like most advanced sites www.mvocateringsolutions.com.au uses cookies to make your shopping experience the best it can be.

No personal or credit card information is stored in these cookies and there is no risk to your privacy or security caused by this action.

A cookie is a small text file or identifier stored on your computer’s browser. Many cookies from websites will be visible from your browser. You will usually find information on cookies and how to manage them under ‘options’ or ‘settings’ in your browser. You can choose to see cookies before deleting them and to keep cookies from some sites.

There are several different types of cookies. A ‘first party’ cookie is sent from a web site to your web browser when you visit that site. This is how websites ‘remember’ things like your customised settings (eg your location), your shopping cart contents and your log in details.

Cookies used by us typically collect the following information:

• your computer's operating system
• your computer's browser type and capabilities
• your computer's IP address and geolocation
• the web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page
• web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page
 

On the DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services website you can choose not to use cookies if you prefer. We do not require cookies to process your order, however the lack of the memory feature may cause some frustration in certain situations.

A web beacon is an object that is embedded in a web page or email and is usually invisible to the user but allows checking that a user has viewed the page or email. Common uses are email tracking and page tagging for Web analytics. Alternative names are web bugs, tracking bug, tag, or page tag.

7. Remarketing Strategies

At DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services we use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise our brand across the Internet. Google Ads remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the MVO Catering Solutions website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine.

THIS COOKIE DOES NOT IN ANYWAY IDENTIFY YOU OR GIVE ACCESS TO YOUR COMPUTER

The cookie is used to say "This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google Ads Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

You can prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics on websites by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

We also employ IP address masking, a technique used to truncate IP addresses collected by Google Analytics and store them in an abbreviated form to prevent them from being traced back to individual users.

Portions of our website may also use Google Analytics for Display Advertisers including DoubleClick or Dynamic Remarketing which provide interest-based ads based on your visit to this or other websites. You can use Ads Settings to manage the Google Ads you see and opt-out of interest-based ads.

8. Links to Other Websites

DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services uses Google Analytics and by using this website gives google access to a range of information about site visitors.

Disclaimer: By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner as described by Google's Privacy Policy. http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services  uses Google Analytics to track the following metrics:

• Monthly users sessions
• Monthly unique visitors
• New visitors - percentage
• Returning visitors - percentage
• Australian users - number
• Australian users - percentage
• Page views - number
• Bounce Rate - percentage
• Mobile Devices - percentage
 

The metrics gathered using Google Analytics do not contain any information that could identify you personally.

9. Other Links

Social Plugins

Social Plugins like Facebook's Like & Share, Twitter's Tweet and Pinterest's Pinit allow the Social Networks to track the use of these buttons. In essence these social plugins act in the same manner as a third party tracking cookie. E.G. If you are logged in to your facebook account and you visit any site with a "like" or "share" button then facebook will know that you have been there, even if you don't interact with that button.

Disclaimer: If this concerns you then you need to log out of any relevant social networks prior to visiting websites that contain these buttons.

Third Party Websites

This website may also contain links to other websites owned by non-affiliated entities and we may display advertisements from third parties on our website. When you click on these links, you enter another website. DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services is not responsible for the content, operation or privacy practices of any 3rd party websites.

Disclaimer: Your use of 3rd party websites will be subject to the terms of use posted on those websites. In particular, unless expressly stated, DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services are not agents for these sites or advertisers, nor are we authorized to make representations on their behalf.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on www.mvocateringsolutions.com.au website promptly to inform visitors of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed.

You will be deemed to have accepted such amended Privacy Policy upon such posting (provided that any such amendments will not affect any limitations you have placed on our use of your personal information). Accordingly, you are advised to check this Privacy Policy (and our website for amendment notices) from time to time. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

The DJG Queensland Pty Ltd TA MVO Services privacy policy has been updated to reflect the Privacy Law Reform and the new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) changes. These changes came into effect on 12 March 2014.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

For more information about the Australian Privacy Principles, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/